CLA-2-28.:RR:NC:SP:236 F88577

Ms. Rebecca Offield
Nissin Customs Service, Inc.
1580 W. Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of Burnt Aluminum Potassium Sulfate from Japan

Dear Ms. Offield:

In your letter dated May 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Burnt Aluminum Potassium Sulfate will be 2833.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Sulfates; alums; peroxosulfate (persulfates): Alums. The rate of duty will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division